History
Officers/Chairpersons

Constitution & Bylaws

Awards
Privacy Statement
Contact

Home > About ABS > Awards

American Begonia Society Awards Programs

The American Begonia Society instituted the Awards Program in 1945 to recognize individuals whose activities have benefited the Society in many ways.

The Herbert P. Dyckman Award for Service is presented to a member who has rendered long-term or very outstanding service for the American Begonia Society above and beyond the normal duties of a member or officer.

The Eva Kenworthy Gray Award is given for contributing original material toward helping the rank and file members further their study of begonias.

The Alfred D. Robinson Medal of Honor is for a begonia cultivar that has been released for at least five years and no more than fifteen. This hybrid must be registered with the Nomenclature Department and widely distributed, and the originator of the begonia must be a member of the American Begonia Society. This award may be won more than once by a hybridizer. 

The Rudolf Ziesenhenne Award is presented to an editor who collects and edits the works of others for a publication either U.S. or international and:

a. Who encourages a broad array of writers both scientific and practical to write and contribute articles.

b. Who issues a publication on begonias that is both excellent in design and content and which contributes to our knowledge and appreciation of begonias.

The Tim O’Reilly Award is given to a spouse who contributes so much to our society and does not grow begonias.

The Marge Lee Award is given to a person who contributes something of a spiritual value toward cementing goodwill and harmony among members.

The Gene Salisbury Award is given to a grower who exemplifies the very best in cultural practice, but who also brings to us by their careful work the new species and hybrids. These are growers who contribute to our society simply through their excellence in growing begonias.

Year

Award

Recipients
1945 Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Silver Star' (Frey)
1946 Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Freddie' (Ziesenhenne)
1949 Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Golden West' (Reinelt)
1950 Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. Ricky Minter (Turner) & B. 'Glendale' (Slocum)
1951 Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Virbob' (Walker)
1954 Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Orange Rubra' (Woodriff)
1955 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Bessie Buxton
1956 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Charlotte Hoak
1957 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Constance Bower
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Verde Grande' (Zug)
1958 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Alice Clark
1959 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Rudolf Ziesenhenne
1960 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Louise Schwerdtfeger
1961 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Helen K. Krauss
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Kumwha' (Horton)
1962 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Bert Slatter & Bernice Brilmayer
1963 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Dr. Clyde Drummond
1964 Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Madame Queen' (Bath)
1965 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Mary Gillingwators
1966 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award May Taft Drew
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Sophie Cecile' (Kusler)
1967 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Sylvia Leatherman
1968 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Florence Gee & Herb Warrick
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Drs. Lyman B. Smith & Bernice G. Schubert
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Purple Petticoats' (P. Lee)
1969 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Alva Graham & Edna Korts
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Harry M. Butterfield
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Lady Frances Jean' (Leatherman)
1970 Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Ruth Pease
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Eunice Gray' (Nuss)
1972 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Everett Wright
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Elda Harding
1973 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Walter Barnett
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Dr. Fred Barkley
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Paul Bee' (Bud)
1974 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Hazel Snodgrass
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Carrie Karegeannes
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Universe' (O'Reilly)
1975 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Mae Blanton
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Dr. J. Doorenbos
1976 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Gordon Lepisto
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Alva Graham
1977 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Gene Daniels
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Mildred L. & Edward J. Thompson
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Wanda' (Porter)
1978 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Margaret & Paul Lee
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Jack Golding
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Bowtique' (Nave)
1979 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Margaret Taylor
1980 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Rudolf Ziesenhenne
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Thelma O'Reilly
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Murray Morrison' (Kusler)
1981 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Mabel Corwin
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Buttercup' (Kartuz)
1982 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Clarence Hall
1983 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Goldie & Doug Frost
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Phyllis & Ed Bates
1984 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Pearl Benell
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Scott Hoover
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Nokomis' (M. Lee)
1985 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Joy Porter
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Hikoichi Arakawa
1986 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Martin Johnson
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Chuck Anderson & Karen Bartholomew
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. Withlacoochee' (Michelson)
1987 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Thelma O'Reilly
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Pat Maley
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Christmas Candy' (Corwin)
1988 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Mildred L. & Edward J. Thompson
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Mabel Corwin
1989 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award John Ingles, Jr.
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Tamsin Boardman
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Connee Boswell' (M. Johnson)
1990 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Joy Logee Martin
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Arlene Davis Ingles
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. 'Glennis Crouch (Blanton)
1991 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Jack Golding
1992 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Carrie Karegeannes
1993 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Charles Jaros
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Dr. J.J.F.E. de Wilde
1994 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Don Miller
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Margaret Lee
1995 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Ann Salisbury
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Mae Blanton
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B.  ‘Silvermist’ (Nuss)
1996 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Carol. Notaras
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Kits Jeans Mounger
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B.  ‘Sweet Diane’ (Siebold)
1997 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Joan Coulat
1998 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award E. Calkins
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Gene & Ann Salisbury
1999 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award G. Salisbury
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Mary Bucholtz
2000 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award M.Sakamoto
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Freda Holley
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. ‘M.Sakamoto’ (Thompson)
2001 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award R.& W Macnair
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Brad Thompson
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. ‘Little Miss Mummey’ (Thompson)
Ziesenhenne Award Ed and Phyllis Bates
2002 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Ray & Leora Fuentes
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Helene Jaros
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. ‘Flamingo Queen’ (Bolwell)
Ziesenhenne Award Tamsin Boardman
2003 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Janet Brown
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Cheryl Lenert
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. ‘Cowardly Lion’ (Jeans-Mounger)
Ziesenhenne Award Freda Holley
2004 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Maxine Zinman
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Charles Jaros
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. ‘Black Gold’ (Thompson)
Ziesenhenne Award Karen Bartholomew and Chuck Anderson
2005 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Michael Kartuz
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Don Miller
Alfred D. Robinson Medal B. ‘Holley Moon’ (Holley)
O’Reilly Award Tim O’Reilly
Ziesenhenne Award Brad Thompson
Gene Salisbury Award Gene Salisbury
Marge Lee Award Tom Keepin
2006 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Johanna Zinn
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Rekha Morris
O’Reilly Award Charlie Lenert
Gene Salisbury Award Charles Jaros
Marge Lee Award Cheryl Lenert
   
2007 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Howard Berg
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Morris Mueller
O’Reilly Award R. L. Holley
Gene Salisbury Award Bob Golden
Marge Lee Award Carol Notaras
Rudolf Ziesenhenne Award Tom Keepin
A. D. Robinson Medal of Honor Brad Thompson
2008 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Mary Bucholtz
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Bill Claybaugh
Gene Salisbury Award Joyce & Doug Pridgen
Marge Lee Award Donna Marsheck
Rudolf Ziesenhenne  Award Paul Tsamtsis
Scottish Begonia Society Trophy Charles & Leona Henthorne
2009 Herbert P. Dyckman  Award Tom Keepin
Eva Kenworthy Gray  Award Peter Sharp
Gene Salisbury Award Don Miller
Marge Lee Award Mary Sakamoto
Rudolf Ziesenhenne  Award Julie Vanderwilt
A. D. Robinson Medal of Honor B. 'Shaun Henthorne' (Kartuz)
Tim O'Reilly Award Lou Welch

 


Home | About | Membership | The Begonian | Branches | Events | Virtual Greenhouse | Registered Begonias | Resources | Shop | Sitemap

©2007 - 2013 American Begonia Society. All rights reserved. Terms of Service and Privacy Policy
Images © Copyright photographer listed, All rights reserved.